The 11th annual Bristol Community College Cake Show & Competition took place on Saturday, April 7, and Sunday, April 8, at the Silver City Galleria, Taunton.

The cake competition included more than 40 entries, representing all age groups, in addition to the event’s demonstrations, displays and vendors.

The college has announced the finishers in each category.

 

2018 BCC Cake Show & Competition Winners

Wedding Cake Category

Youth Division

1st place: Andrew Leduc, Berkley

Teen Division

1st place: Isabella Torre, S. Dartmouth

Culinary Student Division

1st place: Sara Larose, Johnson & Wales University student, Coventry, RI

2nd place: Vanessa Corsini, BCC Baking & Pastry student, Plymouth

3rd place: Kayli Morales, BCC Baking & Pastry student, Fall River

Novice Division

No Entries

Intermediate Division

1st place: Lucille Catricala, Revere

2nd place: Jennifer Weissert-Morin, Walpole

3rd place: Brittany Corsi, Attleboro

Advanced Division

1st place: Robert Zielinski, Smithfield

2nd place: Marlene Souza, Berkley

3rd place: Sandra Frezza, West Roxbury *

3rd place: Nina Pestana, Stoughton *

*  There was a tie for 3rd place in the Wedding Cake Category, Advanced Division

 

Show Cake Category

Youth Division

1st place: Christina DaCosta, Westport

2nd place: Rylee Avellar, Taunton

3rd place: Karver Coelho, Portsmouth, RI

Teen Division

1st place: Kim Roope, Haverill

2nd place: Cielo Romano, Lawrence

Culinary Student Division

No Entries

Novice Division

1st place: Margaret Murphy, New Bedford

2nd place: Brittany Sellers, Rehoboth

3rd place: Maria Rosai, Lawrence

Intermediate Division

1st place: Ashley Coelho, Portsmouth, RI

2nd place: Katelynn Melanson, Swansea

3rd place: Jennifer Collier, Somerset

Advanced Division

1st place: Rose Brown, Attleboro

2nd place: Andrea Nadeau, Cranston, RI

3rd place: Nina Pestana, Stoughton

 

Wedding Cake or Show Cake Category

Youth Division

1st place: Christina DaCosta, Westport (Show Cake)

2nd place: Andrew Leduc, Berkley (Wedding Cake)

3rd place: Rylee Avellar, Taunton (Show Cake)

Teen Division

1st place: Kim Roope, Haverill (Wedding Cake), Whittier Tech HS

2nd place: Cielo Romano, Lawrence (Wedding Cake)

3rd place: Isabella Torre, S. Dartmouth (Show Cake)