The Dartmouth High School boys and girls indoor track teams opened their 2018 spring season on April 10, hosting Bridgewater-Raynham. Dartmouth's boys won, 87-49, but B-R took the girls meet, 77-59.

BOYS

Isaac Sequeira won three individual events to lead the Indians.

Sequeira took the 400 hurdles in 59.9 seconds, while Mark Good finished second in 1:03.0. Sequeira won the 110 hurdles in 15.5 seconds, while Jack Sparks finished second in 17.1 and Good finished third in 18.3. In the triple jump, Sequeira finished first with a combined leap of 42 feet, 11 inches, while Brendan Morin finished third at 35-0.6.

Morin was one of six other Dartmouth boys to win an individual event, taking the 800 meter run in 2:07.0, while Noah Derrick finished third in 2:12.0.

Rioux finished first in the mile run at 4:57.0, while Dawson Polochick finished second in 5:00.0.

In the 200 meter dash, William Smith finished first in 24.1.

In the shot put, Sam Hazzard finished first at 41-11.6, while Alex Mathes finished second at 36-7.6 and Ian Berens finished third at 35-11.

In the high jump, Polochick finished first, clearing 5-4.

In the long jump, Jacob Ledo finished first at 18-5.25, while Polochick added to his excellent day by finishing second at 16-10.

The Indians swept the relays as Smith, Nate Oliver, Zach Vaulton and Chuong Nguyen won the 4x100 in 49.1 and Ryan Taylor, Derrick, Morin and Gin took the 4x400 in 3:46.5.

Dartmouth also got placements in the javelin (Cameron Lalonde second at 108-1 and Tim Huack third at 108-1), 2 mile (Rioux second in 10:51.0), discus (Connor Moniz second at 105-11 and Berens third at 97-5.6), 400 meters (Gin third in 55.4), and 100 dash (Oliver third in 12.4).

GIRLS

Dartmouth earned six individual victories and a relay win.

Mia Clark captured the mile run in 6:14, while Emma Sousa finished second in 6:18.0. Charlotte Correiro finished first in the 400 in 1:04.0. Phoebe Cousens won the 2 mile in 13:50.0. Erin Good finished first in the 800 in 2:40.0, while Sarah Smialek finished third in 2:44.0. Beatriz Mazo finished first in the 110 hurdles in 17.6, while Kira Charrier finished second in 18.5. Charrier won the high jump, clearing 4-4.

Good, Smialek, Charrier and Madison McNeil combined to win the 4x400 relay in 4:46.3.

Dartmouth also got second-place finishes from Mazo (1:18.8 in the 400 hurdles), Alexis Arruda (23-6 in the shot put), Nicole Leonardo (71-6.6) in the discus, and Hannah Wheeldon (74-11 in the javelin), and thirds from Wheeldon (22-11.6 in the shot put), Arruda (67-3 in the discus), and Jaidyn Cook (28-3 in the triple jump and 112.0 in the hurdles).